2Mes·

Roper Tech Second Quarter 2026

$ROP (-0,34%)

📌 Key Takeaways from Roper Technologies’ Q2 Report (Q2 2026)

1. Revenue & Growth

  • Total revenue: $2.11 billion, up 9% year-over-year.
  • Organic growth: +5%.
  • Acquisitions: +3% contribution.
  • All three segments are growing:
  • Application Software: $1.18 billion
  • Network Software: $431 million
  • Technology-Enabled Products: $497 million

2. Earnings & Cash Flow

  • GAAP earnings per share (EPS): $11.62 (+233%).
  • Adjusted DEPS: $5.38 (+10%).
  • Operating Cash Flow: $469 million (+16%).
  • Adjusted free cash flow: $447 million (+11%).

3. Share Repurchases

  • During the quarter: 3.6 million shares for $1.2 billion repurchased.
  • Total over the last three quarters: 9 million shares (~8% of outstanding shares).
  • Number of shares reduced back to 2013 levels.

4. Outlook (Guidance) for 2026

  • Revised upward forecast:
  • Adjusted EPS: $22.15 – $22.30 (previously 21.80 – 22.05).
  • Total revenue growth: 8%+.
  • Organic growth: ~6%.
  • Q3 Forecast: Adjusted EPS $5.75–$5.80.

5. Strategic Statements

  • Strong Focus on AI innovation and new products.
  • Early adopters are seeing significant efficiency gains.
  • Roper sees itself as well-positioned thanks to vertical software solutions with a high degree of specialization.
  • Continued strong willingness to acquisitionsto increase cash flow per share over the long term.

6. Special item: Minority interest in Indicor

  • Very large positive impact on valuation in the quarter:
  • +835 million USD Before taxes
  • +791 million USD after taxes
  • This effect significantly distorts GAAP results and is excluded from non-GAAP metrics.

7. Financial Data at a Glance

  • Total assets: $35.2 billion.
  • Goodwill & Intangible Assets: >$30 billion.
  • Long-term debt: $10.6 billion.
  • Cash on hand: $365 million.



📌 How should these figures be interpreted? (Investor’s perspective)

1. Roper is performing stably and healthily from an operational standpoint

  • Revenue +9%, of which +5% organic → That’s solid for a software conglomerate.
  • All three segments are growing, especially Application Software and Network Software , which are generating high margins.
  • Free Cash Flow +11% → This is the most important metric at Roper because its business model is designed to generate compounding cash flow.

👉 Interpretation: The core business delivers reliably, without surprises. That’s exactly what you want to see at Roper.

2. The extreme jump in profits is not operational

  • GAAP profit of +233% sounds spectacular, but it is almost entirely attributable to the valuation gain on the minority interest in Indicor .
  • This effect amounts to +835 million USD before taxes and +791 million USD after taxes.
  • Roper himself says: This effect is excluded from non-GAAP figures.

👉 Interpretation: The high GAAP profit is a book profit, not a true measure of operating success. It is irrelevant.

3. The adjusted figures show the true picture

  • Adjusted DEPS +10%
  • Adjusted EBITDA +5%
  • Adjusted Free Cash Flow +11%

👉 Interpretation: This is a typical quarter for Roper: moderate but steady growth. No outliers on the upside, but very reliable.

4. Share buybacks are a strong signal

  • 3.6 million shares repurchased during the quarter → $1.2 billion.
  • Over 3 quarters: 9 million shares, over 8% of the total shares.
  • Number of shares back to 2013 levels.

👉 Interpretation: Management views the stock as undervalued or at least fairly valued. Buybacks on this scale represent a massive commitment to increasing cash flow per share.

5. Guidance is raised → Confidence in the second half of the year

  • New target: $22.15 – $22.30 Adjusted DEPS (previously 21.80–22.05).
  • Organic growth is expected to reach ~6% .
  • Q3 Outlook: $5.75–$5.80 Adjusted DEPS.

👉 Interpretation: Management is optimistic because:

  • Demand remains stable
  • Share buybacks increase earnings per share
  • AI products are opening up new market opportunities

This is a positive sign.

6. Balance sheet: challenging, but typical for Roper

  • Goodwill + intangible assets > $30 billion
  • Long-term debt: $10.6 billion
  • Cash: $365 million

👉 Interpretation: Roper is a classic “software roll-up”:

  • Many acquisitions → high goodwill
  • High debt → but well manageable thanks to strong cash flow

As long as cash flow continues to grow, this is not a problem.

🎯 Overall assessment for investors

Roper delivers exactly what you’d expect from a cash flow compounder:

  • Stable organic growth
  • High margins
  • Strong free cash flow
  • Massive share buybacks
  • Raised forecast
  • No operational issues

The only “noise” in the report is the Indicor valuation effect, which distorts the GAAP figures. The adjusted figures show the true picture—and that is solid to good.


*researched using AI

3
2 Commenti

immagine del profilo
Maybe the floor is in now
•
1
•
immagine del profilo
@Max095 Fundamentally, things are looking good; we just need some momentum.
•
1
•
Partecipa alla conversazione